Dreissena polymorpha in Poland

Species name:Dreissena polymorpha
Family:Dreissenidae
Group:Molluscs
Common names:Racicznica zmienna
Synonymes:
Habitats:Not known
Time of introduction:1800
Year of first report:1800
Type of introduction:Not known
Distribution details:
Donor area:
Status:Established
Frequency:Local
Invasiveness:Potentially invasive
Impact:Competition
Comments:
Last updated28-01-2011 (day-month-year)
Resources: Fact sheet Google image search
References:
  • Global Invasive Species Database 2005 Dreissena polymorpha (mollusc)
  • Janicki D. 0 Racicznica zmienna (Dreissena polymorpha, Pall. 1771) jeziora Dąbie Małe, Plakat
  • Jurasz W., Abraszewska-Kowalczyk A., Słabiak M. 2003 Wystepowanie i rozwój stadiow larwalnych racicznicy zmiennej Dreissena polymorpha (Pallas, 1771) w Zbiorniku Sulejowskim. Streszczenia plakatów i referatów. XIX Zjazd Hydrobiologow Polskich, 74
  • Piechocki A., Dyduch-Falniowska A. 1993 Mięczaki. Małże, Wyd. Nauk. PWN, Warszawa
New search Term explanations