Dreissena polymorpha in Belarus

Species name:Dreissena polymorpha
Family:Dreissenidae
Group:Molluscs
Common names:Dreisena retchnaya
Synonymes:
Habitats:Lakes, Watercourses
Time of introduction:
Year of first report:1934
Type of introduction:Unintentional
Distribution details:
Donor area:Ponto-Caspian
Status:Established
Frequency:Common
Invasiveness:Potentially invasive
Impact:Resource allocation
Comments:Belarus
Last updated24-11-2010 (day-month-year)
Resources: Fact sheet Google image search
References:
  • Karatayev A.Y., Burlakova L.E. and Padilla D.K. (2002). Impacts of zebra mussels on aquatic communities and their role as ecosystem engineers. In: Leppäkoski E, Gollasch S and Olenin S (eds) Invasive aquatic species of Europe: Distribution, impacts and management. Kluwer Academic Publishers, Dordrecht, The Netherlands, pp 433-446
  • Karatayev A.Y., Burlakova L.E., Padilla D.K. and Johnson L.E. (2003). Patterns of spread of the zebra mussel (Dreissena polymorpha (Pallas)): the continuing invasion of Belarusian lakes. Biological Invasions 5(3): 213-221
New search Term explanations