Cygnus olor in Sweden

Species name:Cygnus olor
Family:Anatidae
Group:Birds
Common names:Svan
Synonymes:
Habitats:Lakes, Watercourses, Riparian zones, Wetlands, Urban areas, Agricultural areas, Disturbed areas
Time of introduction:1700
Year of first report:1700
Type of introduction:Intentional & unintentional
Distribution details:
Donor area:
Status:Established
Frequency:Common
Invasiveness:Not known
Impact:Not known
Comments:
Last updated12-02-2014 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Jonsell Bengt (2001) Flora Nordica Volume 1 Lycopodiaceae - Polygonaceae. The Bergius Foundation. The Royal Swedish Academy
  • Nilsson, L. (1994). Knölsvan. In: Skånes Fåglar i dag och i gången tid. Ekberg, B., Nilsson , L. (eds.) Skånes Ornitologiska Förening/Bokförlaget Signum, Lund.
New search Term explanations