Cygnus olor in Iceland

Species name:Cygnus olor
Family:Anatidae
Group:Birds
Common names:Hnúðsvanur
Synonymes:
Habitats:Lakes, Watercourses
Time of introduction:1958
Year of first report:1958
Type of introduction:Intentional
Distribution details:Europe
Donor area:Germany
Status:Not established
Frequency:Rare
Invasiveness:Potentially invasive
Impact:Competition
Comments:
Last updated22-09-2005 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Nielsen, Ó. K. (1985). Hnúðsvanir á Íslandi 1958-1977. [The mute Swan in Iceland 1985-77, its introduction and history]. Bliki 4: 2-7. (In Icelandic, English summary).
  • Retrieved on February 22 from: http://www.hi.is/~yannk/varia.html.
New search Term explanations