Helix pomatia in Norway

Species name:Helix pomatia
Family:Helicidae
Group:Molluscs
Common names:vinbergsnegl
Synonymes:
Habitats:Not known
Time of introduction:<1853
Year of first report:1853
Type of introduction:Intentional
Distribution details:
Donor area:
Status:Established
Frequency:Not known
Invasiveness:Invasive
Impact:Not known
Comments:Moderate invasion potential and medium ecological effect
Last updated12-06-2012 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Backhuys W. 1969. Notes on a collection of non-marine Mollusca from the province of Sør Trøndelag, Norway Basteria 33 (5 6): 69 83
  • Bevanger K. 2005. Nye dyrearter i norsk natu Landbruksforlaget. Oslo 200 s.
  • Chan, Benny K. K. 2011. Balanus amphitrite Darwin, 1854 World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) 1-3
  • Eriksen R. 1994.. Rapport fra prosjekt almesyke 1993. NIJOS Rapport nr 2/94.
  • Fremstad, E. and Kvenlid, L. 1993. Fattig heivegetasjon i Norge; utbredelseskart NINA Oppdragsmelding 188: 1-17
  • Gasc, J.-P. et al. 1997. Atlas of amphibians and reptiles in Europe.
  • Kellog, S., Steenbergen, J. F. and Schapiro, H. C. 1974. Isolation of Pediococcus homari, etiological agent of gaffkemia in lobsters, from a California estuary Aquaculture 3(4): 409-413
  • Proschwitz T.v. 1997. Fläckig vinbergsnäcka [Cornu aspersum (O.F. Müller)] funnen i Sverige Göteborgs Naturhistoriska Museums Årstryck 1997: 23 27
  • Vandel A. 1960. Isopodes terrestres (Première partie) Faune de France 64: 1 416
New search Term explanations