Sargassum muticum in Sweden

Species name:Sargassum muticum
Family:Sargassaceae
Group:Macroalgae
Common names:Sargassosnärjan
Synonymes:
Habitats:Marine habitats
Time of introduction:1985
Year of first report:1985
Type of introduction:Unintentional
Distribution details:Japan
Donor area:Denmark
Status:Established
Frequency:Local
Invasiveness:Invasive
Impact:Competition, Abiotic changes, Socio-economic
Comments:Found on North Sea Coast, Bohuslän and south to Helsingborg
Last updated24-06-2010 (day-month-year)
Resources: Fact sheet Google image search
References:
  • Alien Species in Swedish Waters. (2010) Sargassum snärjan. Fact Sheet. http://www.frammandearter.se/5arter/pdf/Sargassum_muticum.pdf Date of access 24 June 2010
  • Vatteninformation System Sverige. (2010). Främmande arter Västerhavet. http://www.viss.lst.se/GetReferenceAttachement.aspx?referenceLibraryID=50624 Date of Accesss 24 June 2010
  • Wallentinus, I (2004) ICES Working Group on Introductions and Transfers of Marine Organisms 2004
New search Term explanations