Sargassum muticum in Norway

Species name:Sargassum muticum
Family:Sargassaceae
Group:Macroalgae
Common names:japansk drivtang
Synonymes:
Habitats:Not known
Time of introduction:1984
Year of first report:1984
Type of introduction:Not known
Distribution details:
Donor area:
Status:Established
Frequency:Not known
Invasiveness:Invasive
Impact:Not known
Comments:High invasion potential and major ecological effect
Last updated12-06-2012 (day-month-year)
Resources: Fact sheet Google image search
References:
  • Endrestøl, A. 2008. Hoppers on Black Poplars -The Auchenorrhyncha fauna on Populus nigra in Norway Norwegian Journal of Entomology 55: 137-148
  • Rostánski, K. & Karlsson, T. 2010. Oenothera L. - I: Jonsell, B. & Karlsson, T. (utg.), Flora Nordica 6. Thymelaeaceae to Apiaceae. - The Swedish Museum og Natural History, Stockholm. 132-148
  • Silva, P. 1957. Codium in Scandinavian waters. Svensk botanisk Tidsskrift 51: 117-134
  • Stabbetorp, O.E. 2009. Sitkagran Picea sitchensis Artsdatabankens faktaark 105
  • Starfinger, U. 2010. NOBANIS - Invasive Alien Species Fact Sheet - Prunus serotina. From: Online Database of the North European and Baltic Network on Invasive Alien Species - NOBANIS www.nobanis.org, 03/01/2011.
  • Stohlgren, T.J., Barnett, D.T., Jarnevich, C.S., Flether, C. og Kartesz, J. 2008. The myth of plant species saturation Ecology Letters 11: 313-326
  • Storm V. 1898. Myriopoda & Oniscoida ved Throndhjem Det Kongelige Norske Videnskabers Selskabs Skrifter 1898 (8): 1 6
New search Term explanations