Sargassum muticum in Netherlands

Species name:Sargassum muticum
Family:Sargassaceae
Group:Macroalgae
Common names:Japans bessenwier
Synonymes:
Habitats:Marine habitats
Time of introduction:1977
Year of first report:1977
Type of introduction:Unintentional
Distribution details:Coastal waters of Japan, China, Russia and Korea
Donor area:United Kingdom or France
Status:Established
Frequency:Local
Invasiveness:Invasive
Impact:Abiotic changes, Socio-economic
Comments:
Last updated11-03-2013 (day-month-year)
Resources: Fact sheet Google image search
References:
  • Cabi.org. http://www.cabi.org/isc/?compid=5&dsid=108973&loadmodule=datasheet&page=481&site=144 . Consulted: 22-05-2012
  • Coppejans, E., Rappe, G., Podoor, N., Asperges, M. (1980). Sargassum muticum (yendo) Fensholt ook langs de Belgische kust aangespoeld.
  • Critchley AT, (1981). Age determination of Sargassum muticum (Yendo) Fensholt. British Phycological Journal, 16:134.
  • Critchley AT, Farnham WF, Morrell SL, (1986). An account of the attempted control of an introduced marine alga, Sargassum muticum, in southern England. Biological Conservation, 35:313-332.
  • Engelen A, Santos R, (2009). Which demographic traits determine population growth in the invasive brown seaweed Sargassum muticum? Journal of Ecology, 97:675-684.
  • Farnham WF, Murfin C, Critchley A, Morrell S, (1981). Distribution and control of the brown alga Sargassum muticum. In: Proceedings of the Xth International Seaweed Symposium, Göteborg, Sweden [ed. by Levring, T.]. 277-282.
  • Farnham, W.F. (1994). Introductions of marine benthic algae into Atlantic European waters. In: Boudouresque, C.F., Briand, F. & Nolan, C. (eds.): Introduced species in European coastal waters (pp. 28-36). European Commission, Office for Official Publicati
  • Josefsson, M. and Jansson, K. (2006): NOBANIS – Invasive Alien Species Fact Sheet – Sargassum muticum. – From: Online Database of the North European and Baltic Network on Invasive Alien Species – NOBANIS www.nobanis.org, Date of access 22/05/2012.
  • Kraan S, (2008). Sargassum muticum (Yendo) Fensholt in Ireland: an invasive species on the move. Journal of Applied Phycology, 20(5):825-832. http://springerlink.metapress.com/link.asp?id=100278
  • Kremer, B.P., H. Kouhier & H. Michaelis (1983). Die Ausbreitung des Brauntanges Sargassum muticum in der Nordsee, eine Reise um die Welt. Natur & Museum 113 (5) 125-130.
  • Nederlandsesoorten.nl. http://www.nederlandsesoorten.nl/nsr/concept/0AHCYFCSSNUY . Experts: Stegenga, H. Consulted: 23-05-2012
  • Polte P, Buschbaum C, (2008). Native pipefish Entelurus aequoreus are promoted by the introduced seaweed Sargassum muticum in the northern Wadden Sea, North Sea. Aquatic Biology, 3:11-18.
  • Prud'homme van Reine, W.F. & P.H. Nienhuis (1982). Occurrence of the Brown Alga Sargassum muticum (Yendo) Fensholt in the Netherlands. Botanica Marina 25: 37-39 (note).
  • Prud'homme van Reine, W.F. (1977). Japans bessenwier heeft, na Engeland en Frankrijk, de Nederlandse kust bereikt. De Levende Natuur 80 (9) 210-213.
  • Prud'homme van Reine, W.F. (1980). De invasie van Japans bessenwier in Nederland. Vita Marina 1980 (3): 33-38.
  • Ribera MA, Boudouresque C-F, (1995). Introduced marine plants, with special reference to macroalgae: mechanisms and impact. In: Progress in Phycological Research, 11 [ed. by Round, F. E. \Chapman, D. J.]. Bristol, UK: Biopress Ltd, 187-268
  • Strong JA, Dring MJ, Maggs CA, (2006). Colonisation and modification of soft substratum habitats by the invasive macroalga Sargassum muticum. Marine Ecology, Progress Series, 321:87-97. http://www.int-res.com/abstracts/meps/v321/p87-97/
  • VLIZ Alien Species Consortium (2011). Japans bessenwier – Sargassum muticum. Niet-inheemse soorten van het Belgisch deel van de Noordzee en aanpalende estuaria. Vlaams Instituut voor de Zee (VLIZ). Geraadpleegd op 28-11-2012
  • Waarneming.nl. http://waarneming.nl/soort/maps/20187?from=2008-05-08&to=2012-05-22&grid=5000&prov=0&only_valid=0 . Consulted: 22-05-2012
  • Wolff, W.J. (2005). Non-indigenous marine and estuarine species in The Netherlands. Zoologische Mededelingen volume 79
New search Term explanations