Astronotus ocellatus in Poland

Species name:Astronotus ocellatus
Family:Cichlidae
Group:Fish
Common names:Pielęgnica pawiooka
Synonymes:
Habitats:Not known
Time of introduction:
Year of first report:
Type of introduction:Not known
Distribution details:
Donor area:
Status:Not known
Frequency:Not known
Invasiveness:Not invasive
Impact:Not known
Comments:
Last updated28-01-2011 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Kullander, S.O. 2003 Cichlidae (Cichlids). In R.E. Reis, S.O. Kullander and C.J. Ferraris, Jr. (eds.) Checklist of the Freshwater Fishes of South and Central America., 605-654, Porto Alegre: EDIPUCRS, Brasil.
  • NOWAK M., SZCZERBIK P., TATOJ K., POPEK, W. 2008 Non-native freshwater fishes in Poland: an overview, AACL Bioflux, 1, 173-191
  • Witkowski A. 2002 Introduction of fishes into Poland: benefaction or plague?, Nature Conservation, 59, 41-52
New search Term explanations