Ailanthus altissima in Netherlands

Species name:Ailanthus altissima
Family:Simaroubaceae
Group:Angiosperms
Common names:Hemelboom
Synonymes:
Habitats:Urban areas, Disturbed areas
Time of introduction:
Year of first report:
Type of introduction:Intentional
Distribution details:China and Taiwan
Donor area:
Status:Established
Frequency:Local
Invasiveness:Potentially invasive
Impact:Competition
Comments:
Last updated11-03-2013 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Andeweg, R., (1997). De verwildering van Ailanthus altissima (Mill.) Swingle (Hemelboom) in Rotterdam. Gorteria: 23: 106 – 108.
  • Burch, P. L. en S. M. Zedaker. (2003). Removing the invasive tree Ailanthus altissima and restoring natural cover. Journal of Arboculture 29 (1): 18-242.
  • Nederlandsesoorten.nl. http://www.nederlandsesoorten.nl/nsr/concept/000000016049 . Auteurs en experts: Beringen, R., Duistermaat, L., Odé, B. Consulted: 29-04-2012
  • SE-EPPC (Southeast Exotic Pest Plant Council). Ongedateerd. Southeast Exotic Pest plant Council Invasive Plant manual: Tree-of-Heaven (Ailanthus altissima). http://www.se-eppc.org/manual/ailanthus.html.
  • Shah, B., (1997). The checkered career of Ailanthus altissima. Arnoldia 57 (3): 20-27.
New search Term explanations