Ailanthus altissima in Denmark

Species name:Ailanthus altissima
Family:Simaroubaceae
Group:Angiosperms
Common names:Skyrækker
Synonymes:
Habitats:Urban areas, Disturbed areas
Time of introduction:
Year of first report:1800
Type of introduction:Intentional
Distribution details:China
Donor area:
Status:Established
Frequency:Rare
Invasiveness:Invasive
Impact:Not known
Comments:
Last updated10-01-2016 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Hansen, A. 1986. Floristiske meddelelser. URT 10: 38-43
  • Jensen, H.A., Arnklit, F. & Jensen, J. 2003. Anbefalede plantenavne. Plantedirektoratet & Gads Forlag, København
  • Karlsson, T. 1998. Förteckning över svenska kärlväxter. Svensk Bot. Tidskr. 91: 241-560
  • Madsen, H.E.S. & Lyck, G. 1991. Introducerede planter. Forvildede og adventive arter. Institut for Økologisk Botanik, Københavns Universitet & Skov- og Naturstyrelsen, Hørsholm
  • Skovgaard, F. 1987. Pers.comm. og ajourført stencileret floraliste: Københavns flora, Brønshøj 1979. fund og iagttagelser under denne signatur dækker hovedsageligt Storkøbenhavn.
New search Term explanations