Ailanthus altissima in Czech Republic

Species name:Ailanthus altissima
Family:Simaroubaceae
Group:Angiosperms
Common names:pajasan žlaznatý
Synonymes:
Habitats:Urban areas
Time of introduction:<1874
Year of first report:1874
Type of introduction:Intentional
Distribution details:China
Donor area:
Status:Established
Frequency:Local
Invasiveness:Invasive
Impact:Competition
Comments:
Last updated17-05-2010 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Hejný, S. & Slavík, B. 1992. Flora of the Czech Republic, Vol.3. Academia, Praha
  • Koblížek, J. 2006. Jehličnaté a listnaté dřeviny našich zahrad a parků. Sursum, Tišnov
  • Mlíkovský, J.& Stýblo, P. 2006. Nepůvodní druhy fauny a flóry ČR. ČSOP, Praha
  • Pyšek, P. et al. 2002. Catalogue of alien plants of the Czech Republic. Preslia 74: 97-186.
New search Term explanations