Ornithogalum boucheanum in Sweden

Species name:Ornithogalum boucheanum
Family:Asparagaceae
Group:Angiosperms
Common names:Skymningsstjärna
Synonymes:Ornithogalum nutans var. boucheanum
Habitats:Urban areas, Grass and heathlands
Time of introduction:1998
Year of first report:1998
Type of introduction:Intentional
Distribution details:Southwest Europe
Donor area:
Status:Established
Frequency:Rare
Invasiveness:Not known
Impact:Not known
Comments:Found in Revinge, Skåne
Last updated09-09-2010 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Karlsson, T. (2003). Nyheter i den svenska kärlväxtflora IV. Enhjärtbladiga växter. Svensk botanisk tidskrift 97:179-197
New search Term explanations