Centaurea scabiosa in Sweden

Species name:Centaurea scabiosa
Family:Asteraceae
Group:Angiosperms
Common names:Väddklint
Synonymes:
Habitats:Coastland, Disturbed areas
Time of introduction:1945
Year of first report:1945
Type of introduction:Unintentional
Distribution details:Eurasia
Donor area:
Status:Established
Frequency:Common
Invasiveness:Not known
Impact:Not known
Comments:Introduced to Norrbotten with railroad transports from Central Europé
Last updated26-07-2011 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Karlsson, T. (1998). Förteckning över svenska kärlväxter. Svensk Bot. Tidskr. 91: 241-560.
  • Mora Aronsson, Swedish Threatened Species Unit, Swedish University of Agricutural Sciences, SE - pers. comm.
  • Mossberg, B. & Stenberg, L. (2003). Den nya nordiska floran.
  • Stenberg, L. 2010. Norrbottens flora. Volume II. Föreningen Norrbottens flora
New search Term explanations