Carum carvi in Svalbard and Jan Mayen

Species name:Carum carvi
Family:Apiaceae
Group:Angiosperms
Common names:karve
Synonymes:
Habitats:Not known
Time of introduction:1939
Year of first report:1939
Type of introduction:Unintentional
Distribution details:
Donor area:
Status:Not established
Frequency:Not known
Invasiveness:Not invasive
Impact:Not known
Comments:not impact assessed
Last updated12-06-2014 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Hadac, E 1941. The introduced flora of Spitsbergen Det Kongelige Departementet for Handel, Sjøfart, Industri, Håndverk og Fiskeri 49
  • Hadac, E. 1944. Die Gefässpflanzen des Sassengebietes" Vestspitsbergen. Skr. Svalb. Ishavet 87: 72 pp. + XIV Tafel"
New search Term explanations