Amaranthus hybridus in Denmark

Species name:Amaranthus hybridus
Family:Apiaceae
Group:Angiosperms
Common names:Top-amarant
Synonymes:
Habitats:Urban areas, Agricultural areas, Disturbed areas
Time of introduction:
Year of first report:1866
Type of introduction:Unintentional
Distribution details:Tropical & subtr
Donor area:
Status:Established
Frequency:Rare
Invasiveness:Not invasive
Impact:Not known
Comments:
Last updated10-01-2016 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Hansen, A. & Pedersen, A. 1968. Chenopodiaceernes og Amaranthaceernes udbredelse i Danmark. TBU nr. 35. Bot. Tidsskr. 63: 205-288
  • Hartvig, P., Leth, P., Nielsen, H. & Plöger, E. 1992. Atlas Flora Danica. Taxonliste. Dansk Botanisk Forening og Københavns Universitet, København
  • Jensen, H.A., Arnklit, F. & Jensen, J. 2003. Anbefalede plantenavne. Plantedirektoratet & Gads Forlag, København
  • Jonsell, B., red. 2001. Flora Nordica. Vol. 2. Chenopodiaceae to Fumariaceae. The Bergius Foundation. The Royal Swedish Academy og Sciences., Stockholm
  • Karlsson, T. 1998. Förteckning över svenska kärlväxter. Svensk Bot. Tidskr. 91: 241-560
  • Lyck, G. & Madsen, H.E.S. 1988. Personlig gennemgang af Botanisk Museums Danske Herbarium.
  • Lyshede, O.B., Petersen, B.V. & Tranberg, H. 2002. Årets fund 2001. URT 26: 2-15
  • Madsen, H.E.S. & Lyck, G. 1991. Introducerede planter. Forvildede og adventive arter. Institut for Økologisk Botanik, Københavns Universitet & Skov- og Naturstyrelsen, Hørsholm
  • Madsen, H.E.S. 1990. Personlig gennemgang af Botanisk Museums Danske Herbarium. :
  • Mossberg, B., Stenberg, L. & Ericsson, S. 1994. Den Store Nordiske Flora. Dansk udg. v. J. Feilberg & B. Løjtnant. G.E.C. Gads Forlag, København
  • Næsborg, T.R., Rasmussen, P., Stephensen, B.K. & Tranberg, H. 1998. Floristiske fund fra Fyn 1997. Fynsk Natur 1998:
  • Næsborg, T.R., Rasmussen, P., Stephensen, B.K. & Tranberg, H. 1999. Floristiske fund fra Fyn 1998. Fynsk Natur 1999:
New search Term explanations