Dactylis glomerata subsp. glomerata in Sweden

Species name:Dactylis glomerata subsp. glomerata
Family:Poaceae
Group:Angiosperms
Common names:Vanlig hundäxing
Synonymes:
Habitats:Disturbed areas, Grass and heathlands
Time of introduction:
Year of first report:1883
Type of introduction:Intentional
Distribution details:
Donor area:
Status:Established
Frequency:Local
Invasiveness:Not known
Impact:Not known
Comments:Native to a Southern Sweden, introduced to Norrbotten
Last updated09-01-2014 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Berg, L.M. & Nilsson, T. (1997). Introduktion av främmande arter i svensk landmiljö – Omfatning och konsekvenser. Naturvårdsverket Förlag, rapport 4658.
  • Mora Aronsson, Swedish Threatened Species Unit, Swedish University of Agricutural Sciences, SE - pers. comm.
  • Mossberg, B. & Stenberg, L. (2003). Den nya nordiska floran.
  • Naturhistoriska riksmuseet. (2005). Den virtuella floran. http://linnaeus.nrm.se/
  • Stenberg, L. 2010. Norrbottens flora. Volume II. Föreningen Norrbottens flora
New search Term explanations