Chelidonium majus in Finland

Species name:Chelidonium majus
Family:Papaveraceae
Group:Angiosperms
Common names:keltamo
Synonymes:
Habitats:Urban areas, Boreal forest
Time of introduction:
Year of first report:
Type of introduction:Intentional
Distribution details:Eurasia
Donor area:
Status:Established
Frequency:Common
Invasiveness:Invasive
Impact:Competition
Comments:
Last updated21-11-2005 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Arto Kurtto, University of Helsinki, FI - pers. comm.
  • Hämet-Ahti, L., Suominen, J., Ulvinen, T. & Uotila, P. (eds.) (1998). Retkeilykasvio (Field Flora of Finland), Ed. 4. – 656 pp. Finnish Museum of Natural History, Botanical Museum, Helsinki.
New search Term explanations