Lathyrus pratensis in Sweden

Species name:Lathyrus pratensis
Family:Fabaceae
Group:Angiosperms
Common names:Gulvial
Synonymes:
Habitats:Coastland, Agricultural areas, Disturbed areas, Grass and heathlands
Time of introduction:
Year of first report:1898
Type of introduction:Unintentional
Distribution details:
Donor area:
Status:Established
Frequency:Common
Invasiveness:Not known
Impact:Not known
Comments:Native to Southern Sweden, introduced to Norrbotten
Last updated09-01-2014 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Karlsson, T. (1998). Förteckning över svenska kärlväxter. Svensk Bot. Tidskr. 91: 241-560.
  • Mora Aronsson, Swedish Threatened Species Unit, Swedish University of Agricutural Sciences, SE - pers. comm.
  • Mossberg, B. & Stenberg, L. (2003). Den nya nordiska floran.
  • Naturhistoriska riksmuseet. (2005). Den virtuella floran. http://linnaeus.nrm.se/
  • Stenberg, L. 2010. Norrbottens flora. Volume II. Föreningen Norrbottens flora
New search Term explanations