Rana balcanica in Denmark

Species name:Rana balcanica
Family:Ranidae
Group:Reptilia & amphibia
Common names:Balkan latterfrø
Synonymes:Rana kurtmuelleri, Pelophylax kurtmuelleri
Habitats:Lakes
Time of introduction:
Year of first report:1985
Type of introduction:Intentional
Distribution details:In Denmark, found in Fælledparken in Copenhagen
Donor area:
Status:Established
Frequency:Local
Invasiveness:Not invasive
Impact:Competition
Comments:can possible be a threat to the rare Danish Pelophylax kl. esculentus
Last updated10-01-2016 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
New search Term explanations