Passiflora quadrangularis in Denmark

Species name:Passiflora quadrangularis
Family:Passifloraceae
Group:Angiosperms
Common names:Kæmpe-granadil
Synonymes:
Habitats:Disturbed areas
Time of introduction:
Year of first report:1963
Type of introduction:Intentional
Distribution details:Tropical
Donor area:
Status:Not known
Frequency:Rare
Invasiveness:Not invasive
Impact:Not known
Comments:Sold in JE Ohlsen plant nursery 1847.
Last updated10-01-2016 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Hansen, A. 1965. Nogle nye adventivarter i Danmark 2. Bot. Tidsskr. 60: 250-252
  • Jensen, H.A., Arnklit, F. & Jensen, J. 2003. Anbefalede plantenavne. Plantedirektoratet & Gads Forlag, København
  • Karlsson, T. 1998. Förteckning över svenska kärlväxter. Svensk Bot. Tidskr. 91: 241-560
  • Madsen, H.E.S. & Lyck, G. 1991. Introducerede planter. Forvildede og adventive arter. Institut for Økologisk Botanik, Københavns Universitet & Skov- og Naturstyrelsen, Hørsholm
New search Term explanations