Veronica peregrina in Sweden

Species name:Veronica peregrina
Family:Plantaginaceae
Group:Angiosperms
Common names:Pilgrimsveronika
Synonymes:
Habitats:Urban areas, Disturbed areas
Time of introduction:<1800
Year of first report:1850
Type of introduction:Intentional & unintentional
Distribution details:North and South America
Donor area:
Status:Established
Frequency:Rare
Invasiveness:Not invasive
Impact:Not known
Comments:
Last updated01-11-2005 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Karlsson, T. (1998). Förteckning över svenska kärlväxter. Svensk Bot. Tidskr. 91: 241-560.
  • Mora Aronsson, Swedish Threatened Species Unit, Swedish University of Agricutural Sciences, SE - pers. comm.
  • Naturhistoriska riksmuseet. (2005). Den virtuella floran. http://linnaeus.nrm.se/
New search Term explanations