Veronica peregrina in Denmark

Species name:Veronica peregrina
Family:Plantaginaceae
Group:Angiosperms
Common names:Amerikansk ærenpris
Synonymes:
Habitats:Urban areas
Time of introduction:
Year of first report:1767
Type of introduction:Unintentional
Distribution details:
Donor area:
Status:Not known
Frequency:Rare
Invasiveness:Not invasive
Impact:Not known
Comments:
Last updated10-01-2016 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Hansen, A. 1979. Nye floristiske fund og iagttagelser. URT 3: 84-87
  • Hansen, A. 1987. Pers.comm. og stencileret floraliste: Flora Advena Danica (pars). Kbh. 1963 med rettelser og tilføjelser 1964. Fund og iagttagelser unden denne signatur dækker hele Danmark.
  • Jessen, K. & Lind, J. 1922-23. Det danske Markukrudts Historie. Høst & Søn, København
  • Karlsson, T. 1998. Förteckning över svenska kärlväxter. Svensk Bot. Tidskr. 91: 241-560
  • Lyshede, O., Petersen, B.V, & Tranberg, H. 2003. Årets fund 2002 fra Øerne øst for Storebælt, Jylland og Fyn. URT 27: 3-15
  • Madsen, H.E.S. & Lyck, G. 1991. Introducerede planter. Forvildede og adventive arter. Institut for Økologisk Botanik, Københavns Universitet & Skov- og Naturstyrelsen, Hørsholm
  • Mossberg, B., Stenberg, L. & Ericsson, S. 1994. Den Store Nordiske Flora. Dansk udg. v. J. Feilberg & B. Løjtnant. G.E.C. Gads Forlag, København
  • Næsborg, T.R., Rasmussen, P., Stephensen, B.K. & Tranberg, H. 2000. Floristiske fund fra Fyn 1999. Fynsk Natur 2000:
  • Weidema, I.R. (red) 2000. Introduced species in the Nordic Countries. Nordic Council of Ministers, Copenhagen
New search Term explanations