Cotoneaster horizontalis in Sweden

Species name:Cotoneaster horizontalis
Family:Rosaceae
Group:Angiosperms
Common names:Lingonoxbär
Synonymes:
Habitats:Coastland, Urban areas, Disturbed areas
Time of introduction:1969
Year of first report:1969
Type of introduction:Intentional
Distribution details:China
Donor area:
Status:Established
Frequency:Rare
Invasiveness:Invasive
Impact:Competition
Comments:Found in Västergötland, Skåne, Uppland
Last updated15-10-2013 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Bertilsson, A., Aronsson, L-E., Bohlin, A., Börjeson, G., Geijer, M., Ivarsson, R., Janson, O., Sahlin, E. (2002). Västergötlands flora. SBT Förlaget, Uppsala
  • Gederaas, L., Moen, T.L., Skjelseth, S and Larsen, L.K. 2012. Alien Species in Norway - with the Norwegian Black List. The Norwegian Biodiversity Information Centre, Norway
  • Karlsson, T. (1998). Förteckning över svenska kärlväxter. Svensk Bot. Tidskr. 91: 241-560.
  • Mora Aronsson, Swedish Threatened Species Unit, Swedish University of Agricutural Sciences, SE - pers. comm.
  • Mossberg, B. & Stenberg, L. (2003). Den nya nordiska floran.
  • Naturhistoriska riksmuseet. (2005). Den virtuella floran. http://linnaeus.nrm.se/
  • Tyler, T., Olssom, K-A, Johnsson, H., Sonesson, M. 2007. Floran i Skåne. LundsBotaniska Förening.
New search Term explanations