Cotoneaster horizontalis in Netherlands

Species name:Cotoneaster horizontalis
Family:Rosaceae
Group:Angiosperms
Common names:Vlakke dwergmispel
Synonymes:
Habitats:Urban areas
Time of introduction:
Year of first report:
Type of introduction:Intentional
Distribution details:China
Donor area:
Status:Established
Frequency:Rare
Invasiveness:Potentially invasive
Impact:Competition, Human health
Comments:
Last updated11-03-2013 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Dickoré W. B. & Kasperek G.(2010): Species of Cotoneaster (Rosaceae, Maloideae) indigenous to, naturalising or commonly cultivated in Central Europe. – Willdenowia 40: 13–45. – Online ISSN 1868-6397; © 2010 BGBM Berlin-Dahlem. doi:10.3372/wi.40.40102 (ava
  • LAMBINON J., DELVOSALLE L. & DUVIGNEAUD J., (2004). — Nouvelle fl ore de Belgique, du Grand-Duché de Luxembourg, du Nord de la France et des régions voisines. 5ème édn. Jardin botanique national de Belgique, Meise.
  • Nederlandsesoorten.nl. http://www.nederlandsesoorten.nl/nsr/concept/000000016243 . Experts: Duistermaat, L., Odé, B. Consulted: 08-06-2012
  • Piqueray J., Mahy G. & Vanderhoeven S. (2008) Naturalization and impact of a horticultural species, Cotoneaster horizontalis (Rosaceae), in biodiversity hotspots in Belgium. Belg. J. Bot. 141(2): 113-124 [available online at: http://orbi.ulg.ac.be/bitstre
  • Waarneming.nl. http://waarneming.nl/soort/maps/6648?from=2009-06-01&to=2012-06-08&grid=5000&prov=0&only_valid=0&only_valid=1 . Consulted: 08-06-2012
  • WELLER R. & ORMEROD A., (1996). — Contact dermatitis from cotoneaster. Contact Dermatitis 34: 433-444.
New search Term explanations