Cotoneaster horizontalis in Ireland

Species name:Cotoneaster horizontalis
Family:Rosaceae
Group:Angiosperms
Common names:Cainchín balla
Synonymes:
Habitats:Not known
Time of introduction:
Year of first report:
Type of introduction:Not known
Distribution details:Temperate Asia
Donor area:
Status:Established
Frequency:Common
Invasiveness:Potentially invasive
Impact:Competition
Comments:Growing on walls, cliffs, and quarries in Ireland
Last updated08-02-2011 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Invasive Species Ireland. Most Unwanted. Available online: http://www.invasivespeciesireland.com/mostunwanted/ [Accessed on: 23/03/2009]
  • Invasive Species Ireland. Risk Assessment (December 2007). Available for online for download: http://www.invasivespeciesireland.com/downloads/risk_assessment.asp [Accessed on: 23/03/2009]
  • National Biodiversity Data Centre. National Invasive Species Database. Available online: http://invasivespecies.biodiversityireland.ie [Accessed: 2009]
New search Term explanations