Scilla siberica in Sweden

Species name:Scilla siberica
Family:Asparagaceae
Group:Angiosperms
Common names:Rysk blåstjärna
Synonymes:
Habitats:Urban areas, Disturbed areas
Time of introduction:<1917
Year of first report:1917
Type of introduction:Intentional
Distribution details:East Europe
Donor area:
Status:Established
Frequency:Not known
Invasiveness:Not invasive
Impact:Not known
Comments:
Last updated22-05-2006 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Berg, L.M. & Nilsson, T. (1997). Introduktion av främmande arter i svensk landmiljö – Omfatning och konsekvenser. Naturvårdsverket Förlag, rapport 4658.
  • Karlsson, T. (1998). Förteckning över svenska kärlväxter. Svensk Bot. Tidskr. 91: 241-560.
  • Mora Aronsson, Swedish Threatened Species Unit, Swedish University of Agricutural Sciences, SE - pers. comm.
  • Naturhistoriska riksmuseet. (2005). Den virtuella floran. http://linnaeus.nrm.se/
New search Term explanations