Ornithogalum nutans in Denmark

Species name:Ornithogalum nutans
Family:Asparagaceae
Group:Angiosperms
Common names:Nikkende fuglemælk
Synonymes:
Habitats:Urban areas, Grass and heathlands
Time of introduction:
Year of first report:1750
Type of introduction:Intentional
Distribution details:S- & C-part of Europe, SW-part of Asia
Donor area:
Status:Established
Frequency:Local
Invasiveness:Not invasive
Impact:Not known
Comments:
Last updated10-01-2016 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Hansen, A. 1978. Nyt om floraen på Anholt. URT 2: 56-59
  • Hansen, K., red. 1988. Dansk feltflora. Gyldendal, København
  • Hartvig, P., Leth, P., Nielsen, H. & Plöger, E. 1992. Atlas Flora Danica. Taxonliste. Dansk Botanisk Forening og Københavns Universitet, København
  • Jensen, H.A., Arnklit, F. & Jensen, J. 2003. Anbefalede plantenavne. Plantedirektoratet & Gads Forlag, København
  • Jessen, K. 1935. Liliiflorernes Udbredelse i Danmark. TBU nr. 1. Bot. Tidsskr. 43: 67-132
  • Jørgensen, A.E. 1984. Charlottenlund Skov - om floraen i en bynær lystskov. URT 8: 113-120
  • Karlsson, T. 1998. Förteckning över svenska kärlväxter. Svensk Bot. Tidskr. 91: 241-560
  • Madsen, H.E.S. & Lyck, G. 1991. Introducerede planter. Forvildede og adventive arter. Institut for Økologisk Botanik, Københavns Universitet & Skov- og Naturstyrelsen, Hørsholm
  • Mossberg, B., Stenberg, L. & Ericsson, S. 1994. Den Store Nordiske Flora. Dansk udg. v. J. Feilberg & B. Løjtnant. G.E.C. Gads Forlag, København
  • Prehn, B. & Christiansen, H.G. 1994. Gamle kulturplanter ved de vestsjællandske landbykirkegårde. URT 18: 74-80
  • Tutin, T.G. et al., red 1964-1980. Flora Europaea 1-5. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge
  • Weidema, I.R. (red) 2000. Introduced species in the Nordic Countries. Nordic Council of Ministers, Copenhagen
New search Term explanations