Acartia tonsa in Estonia

Species name:Acartia tonsa
Family:Acartiidae
Group:Arthropods
Common names:aerjas tömbik, tulnuk-tömbik
Synonymes:Acartia giesbrechti
Habitats:Marine habitats, Estuaries and brackish areas
Time of introduction:
Year of first report:1925
Type of introduction:Unintentional
Distribution details:Atlantic and Pacific Coast of North and South America, Indian Ocean
Donor area:
Status:Established
Frequency:Very common
Invasiveness:Potentially invasive
Impact:Resource allocation, Competition
Comments:
Last updated02-12-2005 (day-month-year)
Resources: Fact sheet Google image search
References:
  • Järvekülg, A. (ed.), 1982. Loomade elu 2: Selgrootud II. Valgus, Tallinn. 420 pp.
  • Kotta, J. 1999. Ökoloogiline rulett merevees. Eesti Loodus, 8: 343-344.
  • Kotta, J. 2001. Tulnukliigid Läänemeres. Loodus, 1: 14-15.
  • Leppäkoski, E. 2002. Harmful Non-native species in the Baltic Sea - An Ignored Problem. In: Schernewski, G. & Schiewer, U. (eds.). Baltic coastal ecosystems - structure, function and coastal zone management: pp 253-276. Springer, Berlin.
  • Ojaveer, E. 2001. Veeökosüsteemid. In: Kukk, T., Kull, T., Lilleleht, V & Ojaveer, H. Võõrliigid Eestis: kes on tulnuktaimed- ja loomad ning mida nendega peale hakata. Keskkonnaministeerium, Tallinn. 23 pp.
  • Olenin, S., Leppäkoski, E. & Daunys, D. (eds.). Baltic Sea Alien Species Database: Alien species directory. Coastal Research and Planning Institute, Klaipeda Universtity, Klaipeda. http://www.ku.lt/nemo/mainnemo/htm
New search Term explanations