Scopolia carniolica in Sweden

Species name:Scopolia carniolica
Family:Solanaceae
Group:Angiosperms
Common names:Dårört
Synonymes:
Habitats:Urban areas, Disturbed areas
Time of introduction:<1870
Year of first report:1870
Type of introduction:Intentional
Distribution details:East and Southeast Europe
Donor area:
Status:Established
Frequency:Rare
Invasiveness:Invasive
Impact:Human health
Comments:
Last updated01-06-2006 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Karlsson, T. (1998). Förteckning över svenska kärlväxter. Svensk Bot. Tidskr. 91: 241-560.
  • Mora Aronsson, Swedish Threatened Species Unit, Swedish University of Agricutural Sciences, SE - pers. comm.
  • Mossberg, B. & Stenberg, L. (2003). Den nya nordiska floran.
  • Naturhistoriska riksmuseet. (2005). Den virtuella floran. http://linnaeus.nrm.se/
New search Term explanations