Scopolia carniolica in Norway

Species name:Scopolia carniolica
Family:Solanaceae
Group:Angiosperms
Common names:galnebær
Synonymes:
Habitats:Not known
Time of introduction:1952
Year of first report:1952
Type of introduction:Unintentional
Distribution details:
Donor area:
Status:Established
Frequency:Not known
Invasiveness:Potentially invasive
Impact:Not known
Comments:High invasion potential and no known ecological effect
Last updated12-06-2012 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Manuel, R.L. 1988. British Anthozoa (Coelenterata: Octocorallia and Hexacorallia): keys and notes for the identification of the species
New search Term explanations