Verbascum phoeniceum in Latvia

Species name:Verbascum phoeniceum
Family:Scrophulariaceae
Group:Angiosperms
Common names:violetais deviņvīruspēks
Synonymes:
Habitats:Urban areas, Disturbed areas
Time of introduction:1898
Year of first report:1898
Type of introduction:Unintentional
Distribution details:Southeast Europe
Donor area:
Status:Not known
Frequency:Rare
Invasiveness:Not known
Impact:Not known
Comments:
Last updated27-03-2009 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Gavrilova Ģ., Šulcs V. 1999. Latvijas vaskulāro augu flora: Taksonu saraksts. Rīga: Latvijas Akadēmiskā bibliotēka, 136 pp.
  • Herbarium RIG III, University of Latvia, Department of Botany and Ecology.
  • Kupffer K.R., Lackschewitz P. 1904. Kleine Notizen. Korrespondentblatt des Naturforscher - Vereins zu Riga. Jg. 47: 126-150.
  • Kuusk V., Tabaka L., Jankevičiene R. 1996. Flora of the Baltic countries 2. Eesti Loodusfoto AS, Tartu, 372 pp.
  • Priedītis, N. 2005. Latvijas daba. Vaskulārās augu sugas. www.latvijasdaba.lv
New search Term explanations