Verbascum phoeniceum in Lithuania

Species name:Verbascum phoeniceum
Family:Scrophulariaceae
Group:Angiosperms
Common names:Violetine tube
Synonymes:
Habitats:Urban areas
Time of introduction:1897
Year of first report:
Type of introduction:Intentional
Distribution details:
Donor area:
Status:Not established
Frequency:Rare
Invasiveness:Not known
Impact:Not known
Comments:
Last updated30-06-2006 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Gudzinskas Z., 1998b. Conspectus of alien plant species of Lithuania. 6. Lamiaceae and Scrophulariaceae. - Botanica Lithuanica, 4(2): 119-135.
New search Term explanations