Populus trichocarpa in Norway

Species name:Populus trichocarpa
Family:Salicaceae
Group:Angiosperms
Common names:kjempepoppel
Synonymes:
Habitats:Not known
Time of introduction:1950
Year of first report:1950
Type of introduction:Intentional & unintentional
Distribution details:
Donor area:
Status:Established
Frequency:Not known
Invasiveness:Not invasive
Impact:Not known
Comments:Moderate invasion potential and no known ecological effect
Last updated12-06-2012 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Buszko, J. 2006. NOBANIS  Invasive Alien Species Fact Sheet  Cameraria ohridella.  From: Online Database of the North European and Baltic Network on Invasive Alien Species  NOBANIS www.nobanis.org
  • Occhipinti Ambrogi, A. 1991. The spread of Tricellaria inopinata into the lagoon of Venice: an ecological hypothesis. Bulletin Société des Sciences Naturelles de lOest de la France, H.S. 1: 299-308
  • Veldhuizen, T.C. og Stanish, S. 1999. Overview of the life history, distribution, abundance, and impacts of the Chinese mitten crab, Eriocheir sinensis. California Department of Water Resources, Environmental Services Office 1-26
New search Term explanations