Populus trichocarpa in Denmark

Species name:Populus trichocarpa
Family:Salicaceae
Group:Angiosperms
Common names:Vestamerikansk poppel
Synonymes:
Habitats:Urban areas, Agricultural areas
Time of introduction:
Year of first report:1900
Type of introduction:Intentional
Distribution details:W-part
Donor area:
Status:Established
Frequency:Rare
Invasiveness:Not invasive
Impact:Not known
Comments:
Last updated10-01-2016 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Hansen, K., red. 1988. Dansk feltflora. Gyldendal, København
  • Hartvig, P., Leth, P., Nielsen, H. & Plöger, E. 1992. Atlas Flora Danica. Taxonliste. Dansk Botanisk Forening og Københavns Universitet, København
  • Jensen, H.A., Arnklit, F. & Jensen, J. 2003. Anbefalede plantenavne. Plantedirektoratet & Gads Forlag, København
  • Jonsell, B., red. 2000. Flora Nordica. Vol. 1. Lycopodiaceae to Polygonaceae. The Bergius Foundation. The Royal Swedish Academy og Sciences., Stockholm
  • Karlsson, T. 1998. Förteckning över svenska kärlväxter. Svensk Bot. Tidskr. 91: 241-560
  • Lütken, P. 1987. Pers.comm. Fund og iagttagelser under denne signatur dækker Bornholm.
  • Madsen, H.E.S. & Lyck, G. 1991. Introducerede planter. Forvildede og adventive arter. Institut for Økologisk Botanik, Københavns Universitet & Skov- og Naturstyrelsen, Hørsholm
  • Vedel, H., Sunesen, E. & Dahlstrøm, P. 1958. Træer og buske i skov og hegn. Politiken, København
New search Term explanations