Rana ridibunda in Estonia

Species name:Rana ridibunda
Family:Ranidae
Group:Reptilia & amphibia
Common names:järvekonn
Synonymes:
Habitats:Lakes, Watercourses
Time of introduction:1925
Year of first report:1925
Type of introduction:Intentional
Distribution details:Russia, Kazakhstan, Turkmenistan, Jordan, Egypt, Algeria
Donor area:
Status:Established
Frequency:Local
Invasiveness:Potentially invasive
Impact:Resource allocation, Competition, Genetic
Comments:
Last updated02-12-2005 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Lilleleht, V. 2001. Kahepaiksed. In: Kukk, T., Kull, T., Lilleleht, V & Ojaveer, H. Võõrliigid Eestis: kes on tulnuktaimed- ja loomad ning mida nendega peale hakata. Keskkonnaministeerium, Tallinn. 23 pp.
  • Masing, M., Paaver, T., Pappel, P. & Saat, T. 2000. Järvekonn Eestis. Eesti loodus, 1; 30-32.
  • Veldre, I. (ed), 1985. Loomade elu 5: Kahepaiksed ja roomajad. Valgus, Tallinn. 375 pp.
New search Term explanations