Salix geyerana in Sweden

Species name:Salix geyerana
Family:Salicaceae
Group:Angiosperms
Common names:Hybridpil
Synonymes:Salix x meyeriana
Habitats:Riparian zones, Disturbed areas
Time of introduction:
Year of first report:
Type of introduction:Intentional
Distribution details:
Donor area:
Status:Established
Frequency:Rare
Invasiveness:Invasive
Impact:Competition
Comments:
Last updated15-10-2013 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Gederaas, L., Moen, T.L., Skjelseth, S and Larsen, L.K. 2012. Alien Species in Norway - with the Norwegian Black List. The Norwegian Biodiversity Information Centre, Norway
  • Karlsson, T. (1998). Förteckning över svenska kärlväxter. Svensk Bot. Tidskr. 91: 241-560.
  • Mora Aronsson, Swedish Threatened Species Unit, Swedish University of Agricutural Sciences, SE - pers. comm.
  • Mossberg, B. & Stenberg, L. (2003). Den nya nordiska floran.
New search Term explanations