Primula elatior in Estonia

Species name:Primula elatior
Family:Primulaceae
Group:Angiosperms
Common names:kõrge priimula
Synonymes:
Habitats:Mixed conifer/broadleaf forest
Time of introduction:1883
Year of first report:1883
Type of introduction:Intentional
Distribution details:
Donor area:
Status:Established
Frequency:Rare
Invasiveness:Not known
Impact:Competition, Socio-economic
Comments:
Last updated12-09-2006 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Eichwald, K., Kalamees, K., Kask, M., Krall, H., Kuusk, V., Masing, V., Paivel, A., Puusepp, V., Remmel, A., Talts, S., Tamm, Ü., Viljasoo, L. 1971. Estonian Flora 8: 330. ENSV Teaduste Akadeemia, Zooloogia Botaanika Instituut. Tallinn
  • http://www.envir.ee/looduskaitse/taimed_voorliigid_eng.pdf
  • Krall, H., Kukk, T., Kull, T., Kuusk, V., Leht, M., Oja, T., Reier, Ü., Sepp, S., Zingel, H., Tuulik, T. 1999. Eesti taimede määraja. Tartu
  • Kukk T., 1999. Eesti taimestik. Teaduste Akadeemia Kirjastus
New search Term explanations