Eschscholzia californica in Sweden

Species name:Eschscholzia californica
Family:Papaveraceae
Group:Angiosperms
Common names:Sömntuta
Synonymes:
Habitats:Coastland, Riparian zones, Disturbed areas
Time of introduction:
Year of first report:
Type of introduction:Intentional
Distribution details:Southwest USA, Northwest Mexico
Donor area:
Status:Not established
Frequency:Rare
Invasiveness:Not known
Impact:Not known
Comments:
Last updated01-11-2005 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Jonsell, Bengt. (2001) Flora Nordica Volume 2 Chenopodiaceae to Fumariaceae. The Bergius Foundation. The Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences
  • Mossberg, B. & Stenberg, L. (2003). Den nya nordiska floran.
New search Term explanations