Alcea rosea in Sweden

Species name:Alcea rosea
Family:Malvaceae
Group:Angiosperms
Common names:Stockros
Synonymes:
Habitats:Disturbed areas
Time of introduction:1870
Year of first report:1870
Type of introduction:Intentional
Distribution details:Mediterranean
Donor area:
Status:Not established
Frequency:Local
Invasiveness:Not known
Impact:Not known
Comments:Found in Skåne, Uppland
Last updated12-04-2014 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Jonsell, L. 2010. Upplands Flora. SBF-förlaget. Uppsala
  • Mossberg, B. & Stenberg, L. (2003). Den nya nordiska floran.
  • Naturhistoriska riksmuseet. (2005). Den virtuella floran. http://linnaeus.nrm.se/
  • Tyler, T., Olssom, K-A, Johnsson, H., Sonesson, M. 2007. Floran i Skåne. LundsBotaniska Förening.
New search Term explanations