Alcea rosea in Estonia

Species name:Alcea rosea
Family:Malvaceae
Group:Angiosperms
Common names:aed-tokkroos, harilik tokkroos
Synonymes:Alcea ficifolia
Habitats:Not known
Time of introduction:1923
Year of first report:1923
Type of introduction:Intentional
Distribution details:Mediterranean
Donor area:
Status:In captivity/culture
Frequency:Rare
Invasiveness:Not invasive
Impact:Not known
Comments:
Last updated19-12-2006 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • http://eelis.ic.envir.ee/voorliigid/eng/
New search Term explanations