Ornithogalum umbellatum in Lithuania

Species name:Ornithogalum umbellatum
Family:Asparagaceae
Group:Angiosperms
Common names:Sketine paukstpiene
Synonymes:
Habitats:Coastland, Urban areas, Disturbed areas, Mixed conifer/broadleaf forest
Time of introduction:1990
Year of first report:
Type of introduction:Intentional
Distribution details:
Donor area:
Status:Established
Frequency:Local
Invasiveness:Not known
Impact:Not known
Comments:
Last updated30-06-2006 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Gudzinskas Z., 1997a. Conspectus of alien plant species of Lithuania. 1. Liliopsida (excluding Poaceae). - Botanica Lithuanica, 3(1): 3-23
New search Term explanations