Bithynia tentaculata in Norway

Species name:Bithynia tentaculata
Family:Bithyniidae
Group:Molluscs
Common names:snutesnegl
Synonymes:
Habitats:Not known
Time of introduction:<1853
Year of first report:1853
Type of introduction:Intentional & unintentional
Distribution details:
Donor area:
Status:Established
Frequency:Not known
Invasiveness:Not invasive
Impact:Not known
Comments:Restricted invasion potential and no known ecological effect
Last updated12-06-2012 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Eriksen R. 1994.. Rapport fra prosjekt almesyke 1993. NIJOS Rapport nr 2/94.
  • Fremstad, E. and Kvenlid, L. 1993. Fattig heivegetasjon i Norge; utbredelseskart NINA Oppdragsmelding 188: 1-17
  • Proschwitz T.v. 1993. Mörk sydsnigel  Milax gagates (Draparnaud)  införd till Sverige Göteborgs Naturhistoriska museums Årstryck 1993: 43 47
  • Rørslett, B. 1995. Vasspest, Elodea canadensis Michx, funnet på Vestlandet. Blyttia 53: 169-176
  • Sanchez, J.A. & Lacasa, A. 2002. Modelling population dynamics of Orius laevigatus and O. albidipennis (Hemiptera: Anthocoridae) to optimize their use as biological control agents of Frankliniella occidentalis (Thysanoptera: Thripidae) Bulletin of Entomol
  • Solhøy, Torstein 1970. Sneglen Potamopyrgus jenkinsi (Smidt) funnet ved Arendal Fauna 23: 135-136
New search Term explanations