Tadorna tadorna in Czech Republic

Species name:Tadorna tadorna
Family:Anatidae
Group:Birds
Common names:husice liščí
Synonymes:
Habitats:Lakes
Time of introduction:
Year of first report:
Type of introduction:Unintentional
Distribution details:
Donor area:
Status:Not established
Frequency:Rare
Invasiveness:Not invasive
Impact:Not known
Comments:transit migrant
Last updated11-04-2012 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Hudec, K. et al. 1994. Fauna ČR a SR Ptáci 1. Academia Praha. 671 pp.
  • Šefrová, H. & Laštůvka, Z. 2005. Catalogue of Alien Animal Species in the Czech Republic. Acta Universitatis Agriculturae et Silviculturae Mendelianae Brunensis 4: 151 - 169
New search Term explanations