Silene tatarica in Sweden

Species name:Silene tatarica
Family:Caryophyllaceae
Group:Angiosperms
Common names:Ryssglim
Synonymes:
Habitats:Riparian zones, Disturbed areas
Time of introduction:1915
Year of first report:1915
Type of introduction:Not known
Distribution details:Central and East Europe, Russia
Donor area:
Status:Established
Frequency:Rare
Invasiveness:Not known
Impact:Not known
Comments:Reported from Uppland, but not found since 1990
Last updated02-09-2011 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Jonsell, Bengt. (2001) Flora Nordica Volume 2 Chenopodiaceae to Fumariaceae. The Bergius Foundation. The Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences
  • Jonsell, L. 2010. Upplands Flora. SBF-förlaget. Uppsala
  • Karlsson, T. (1998). Förteckning över svenska kärlväxter. Svensk Bot. Tidskr. 91: 241-560.
  • Mora Aronsson, Swedish Threatened Species Unit, Swedish University of Agricutural Sciences, SE - pers. comm.
  • Mossberg, B. & Stenberg, L. (2003). Den nya nordiska floran.
New search Term explanations