Ranunculus hederaceus in Sweden

Species name:Ranunculus hederaceus
Family:Ranunculaceae
Group:Angiosperms
Common names:Murgrönsmöja
Synonymes:
Habitats:Riparian zones, Wetlands
Time of introduction:
Year of first report:1950
Type of introduction:Not known
Distribution details:West Europe, Newfoundland, East USA
Donor area:
Status:Established
Frequency:Rare
Invasiveness:Not invasive
Impact:Not known
Comments:Native to a part of Sweden, but introduced to other biogeographic regions where it is not found naturally
Last updated20-05-2006 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Jonsell, Bengt. (2001) Flora Nordica Volume 2 Chenopodiaceae to Fumariaceae. The Bergius Foundation. The Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences
  • Mossberg, B. & Stenberg, L. (2003). Den nya nordiska floran.
New search Term explanations