Plantago lanceolata in Sweden

Species name:Plantago lanceolata
Family:Plantaginaceae
Group:Angiosperms
Common names:Svartkämpar
Synonymes:
Habitats:Agricultural areas, Disturbed areas, Grass and heathlands, Not known
Time of introduction:<1500
Year of first report:1500
Type of introduction:Unintentional
Distribution details:Central and South Europe
Donor area:
Status:Established
Frequency:Common
Invasiveness:Not known
Impact:Not known
Comments:
Last updated01-11-2005 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Karlsson, T. (1998). Förteckning över svenska kärlväxter. Svensk Bot. Tidskr. 91: 241-560.
  • Mora Aronsson, Swedish Threatened Species Unit, Swedish University of Agricutural Sciences, SE - pers. comm.
  • Mossberg, B. & Stenberg, L. (2003). Den nya nordiska floran.
  • Naturhistoriska riksmuseet. (2005). Den virtuella floran. http://linnaeus.nrm.se/
New search Term explanations