Vincetoxicum nigrum in Denmark

Species name:Vincetoxicum nigrum
Family:Apocynaceae
Group:Angiosperms
Common names:Mørk svalerod
Synonymes:Cynanchum louiseae
Habitats:Urban areas
Time of introduction:
Year of first report:
Type of introduction:Intentional & unintentional
Distribution details:S-part of Europe, SW-part of Asia
Donor area:
Status:Not known
Frequency:Rare
Invasiveness:Not invasive
Impact:Not known
Comments:Grown on royal grounds 1673 and in Hesede plant nursery 1859.
Last updated10-01-2016 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Hansen, A. 1958. Gentianaceernes, Menyanthaceernes, Asclepiadaceernes og Apocynaceernes udbredelse i Danmark. TBU nr. 24. Bot. Tidsskr. 54: 305-332
  • Hansen, A. 1987. Pers.comm. og stencileret floraliste: Flora Advena Danica (pars). Kbh. 1963 med rettelser og tilføjelser 1964. Fund og iagttagelser unden denne signatur dækker hele Danmark.
  • Karlsson, T. 1998. Förteckning över svenska kärlväxter. Svensk Bot. Tidskr. 91: 241-560
  • Lange, J. 1959-1961. Ordbog over Danmarks plantenavne I-III. D.S.L., Munksgaard, København
  • Madsen, H.E.S. & Lyck, G. 1991. Introducerede planter. Forvildede og adventive arter. Institut for Økologisk Botanik, Københavns Universitet & Skov- og Naturstyrelsen, Hørsholm
New search Term explanations