Elsholtzia ciliata in Latvia

Species name:Elsholtzia ciliata
Family:Lamiaceae
Group:Angiosperms
Common names:matainā sievmētra
Synonymes:Elsholtzia patrinii
Habitats:Urban areas, Disturbed areas
Time of introduction:1839
Year of first report:1839
Type of introduction:Intentional & unintentional
Distribution details:East Asia
Donor area:
Status:Established
Frequency:Rare
Invasiveness:Not invasive
Impact:Not known
Comments:
Last updated01-08-2005 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Fleischer J.G., Lindemann E. 1839. Flora der deutschen Ostseeprovinzen Esth-, Liv- und Kurland. Mitau - Leipzig, 390 s.
  • Priedītis, N. 2005. Latvijas daba. Vaskulārās augu sugas. www.latvijasdaba.lv
New search Term explanations