Luzula luzuloides in Estonia

Species name:Luzula luzuloides
Family:Juncaceae
Group:Angiosperms
Common names:salu­piiphein
Synonymes:Luzula nemorosa
Habitats:Urban areas, Temperate broadleaf forest
Time of introduction:1852
Year of first report:1852
Type of introduction:Intentional
Distribution details:
Donor area:
Status:Established
Frequency:Rare
Invasiveness:Potentially invasive
Impact:Competition
Comments:
Last updated10-09-2006 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Eichwald, K., Kukk, E., Kuusk, V., Lellep, E., Mäemets, A., Rebassoo, H., Sander, R., Talts, S., Trei, T., Viljasoo, L. 1984. Estonian Flora 9: 312. ENSV Teaduste Akadeemia, Zooloogia Botaanika Instituut. Tallinn
  • http://www.envir.ee/looduskaitse/taimed_voorliigid_eng.pdf
  • http://www.zbi.ee/~tomkukk/nimestik/hydroch.htm
  • Krall, H., Kukk, T., Kull, T., Kuusk, V., Leht, M., Oja, T., Reier, Ü., Sepp, S., Zingel, H., Tuulik, T. 1999. Eesti taimede määraja. Tartu
  • Kukk T., 1999. Eesti taimestik. Teaduste Akadeemia Kirjastus
New search Term explanations